2019-20 Advance Team on stage

2019-20 Advance Team

The 2019-20 Advance Team played host to several guest speakers who appeared on Furman’s campus during the school year, including Derek Black, the godson of David Duke and former heir to the white nationalist movement; Andy Rudalevige, an expert on the modern presidency and interbranch relations; and immigration advocate Angela Maria Kelley. “That Advance Team! Those are top notch young people that have really made this a very special week for me,” Kelley remarked during her public address at the conclusion of her week as a Fellow in Residence.

Many Advance Team members also enjoyed partaking in the Fifteenth Annual Wilkins Awards Dinner, where they had the opportunity to meet and speak with SC Governor Henry McMaster and interact with various civic and legislative leaders.

2019-20 Advance Team Members

Class of 2020

Shekinah Lightner

2019-20 Advance Team Leader
Rock Hill, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Economics

Johnny Aluri

Greenville, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Economics

Frazier Beall

Baltimore, MD
Information Technology, Politics and International Affairs

Nate Bilodeau

Mechanicsville, VA
Politics and International Affairs, Philosophy

Marlies Bronner

Tampa, FL
Politics and International Affairs

Jackson Brown

Winder, GA
Politics and International Affairs, Economics

Becca Colehower

Atlanta, GA
Politics and International Affairs, Communication Studies

Becca Colehower

Atlanta, GA
Politics and International Affairs, Communication Studies

Davis Cousar

Anderson, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Economics

Sydney Crosby

Lexington, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Communication Studies

Kenia Flores

Charlotte, NC
Politics and International Affairs, History

Grace Guynn

Atlanta, GA
Politics and International Affairs

Sarah Grace Heaton

Aiken, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Accounting

Elizabeth Hogue

Columbia, SC
Sociology

Christy Litz

Marietta, GA
Biology

Mattie MacDonald

Myrtle Beach, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Economics

Hanna Perry

Newport News, VA
Politics and International Affairs, Communication Studies

Spencer Richardson

Winston-Salem, NC
Politics and International Affairs, History

Alexis Wood

Fort Mill, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Spanish

Emily Zeytoonjian

Wellesley, MA
Politics and International Affairs, Communication Studies

Class of 2021

Qwameek Bethea

Dillon, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Philosophy

Eliza Callahan

Dripping Springs, TX
Politics and International Affairs, Sociology

Tatum Carlson

Akron, OH
Politics and International Affairs; Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Elise Dudley

Charlotte, NC
Public Health, Sustainability Science

Tyler Lininger

High Point, NC
Politics and International Affairs, History

Maddy Lock

Reston, VA
Politics and International Affairs, Sociology

Abby Mathai

Plano, TX
Politics and International Affairs, Psychology

Evan Myers

Birmingham, AL
Politics and International Affairs, Spanish

Carolina O’Connor

Alexandra, VA
Politics and International Affairs, Philosophy

Diana Oxner

Greenville, SC
Politics and International Affairs

Elise Peeler

Mobile, AL
Politics and International Affairs, History

Britney Plumley

Fort Mill, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Poverty Studies

Caroline Ring

Midlothian, VA
Politics and International Affairs, Communication Studies

Class of 2022

Erica Daly

Fort Mill, SC
Politics and International Affairs

Asha Marie Larson-Baldwin

Greenville, SC
Individualized Curriculum Program: Advocacy and Justice Studies

Price St. Clair

Boone, NC
Politics and International Affairs