2017-18 Advance Team

2017-18 Advance Team

The 2017-18 Advance Team played host to several guest speakers who appeared on Furman’s campus during the school year, including Chuck Todd, moderator of “Meet the Press” and NBC News political director; Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Director of the Hutchins Center for African and African American Research at Harvard University; Charles Bolden, former astronaut and head of NASA, Roberta Metsola, member of European Parliament (MEP) for Malta and member of the European People’s Party (EPP) Partit Nazzjonalista; and Jeffrey Ball, scholar-in-residence at Stanford’s Steyer-Taylor Center for Energy Policy and Finance.

Many Advance Team members also enjoyed traveling to Columbia, SC to attend the Thirteenth Annual Wilkins Awards Dinner. Advance Team members were afforded the opportunity to mingle with South Carolina Legislators and distinguished community members while assisting the Riley Staff with working the event.

2017-18 Advance Team Members

Class of 2018

Emma Jackson

2017-18 Advance Team Leader
Birmingham, AL
Political Science

Sulaiman Ahmad

Greenville, SC
Political Science, Middle East Studies

Christian Alexandrou

Worcester, MA
Political Science, Poverty Studies

Juhee Bhatt

Charlotte, NC
Political Science, Psychology

Crystal Brockington

Conyers, GA
Political Science, Communication Studies

J.P. Burleigh

Cincinatti, OH
Political Science, Philosophy

Elizabeth Campbell

Knoxville, TN
Political Science, History

Shannon Cherney

North Myrtle Beach, SC
Political Science, Communication Studies, Ancient Greek and Roman Studies

Matthew Deininger

Pittsboro, NC
Political Science, Mathematics-Economics

Emma DeVenny

Lancaster, SC
Political Science, French

Lucy Lansing

Rome, GA
Political Science

Evan Norfleet

Chapel Hill, NC
Political Science

Samikshya Pandey

Kathmandu
Mathematics-Economics

Matthew Sanders

Japanese Studies, History

Liam Simkins-Walker

Atlanta, GA
Political Science, Mathematics

Rebecca Sorensen

Satellite Beach, FL
Politics and International Affairs, German Studies

Dominic Travis

Cincinnati, OH
Political Science

Xunqi (Jack) Zhu

Wuxi, China
Political Science

Noah Zimmerman

Camden, SC
Political Science, Philosophy, Poverty Studies

Class of 2019

Eric Faidley

Blountville, TN
Political Science

Emma Fischer

Cornwall, CT
Politics and International Affairs

Chelsea McKelvey

Charleston, SC
History, Spanish

Kristen Rafuse

Atlanta, GA
Political Science, French

Michael Robertson

Charlotte, NC
Political Science

Peyton Roth

Woodstock, GA
Political Science, Chemistry

Jay Watson

Columbia, SC
Political Science, Philosophy

Katherine West

Edgewood, KY
Politics and International Affair

Class of 2020

Johnny Aluri

Columbia, SC
Politics and International Affairs (undeclared)

Kenia Flores

Charlotte, NC
Politics and International Affairs

Bethany Knapp

New York, NY
Sociology, Studio Art

Hanna Perry

Newport News, VA
Undeclared