Peter Hart and Advance Team

2015-16 Advance Team

The 2015-16 Advance Team hosted several guest speakers who appeared on Furman’s campus during the school year, including Chuck Rosenberg, Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration, Jessica Taylor, featured NPR reporter and Advance Team alum, and Peter Hart, Woodrow Wilson visiting fellow and national pollster.

The Advance Team also traveled to Columbia to attend the Eleventh Annual Wilkins Awards Dinner where they had the opportunity to witness Governor Nikki Haley and Major Joe Riley receive the award for demonstrating unselfish, decisive, and critical leadership in the wake of the shooting of nine worshippers at Emanuel African Methodist Episcopal Church which was a time of enormous grief and angst in South Carolina.

2015-16 Advance Team Members

Class of 2016

Gray Johnson

2015-16 Advance Team Leader
Aiken, SC
Political Science

Oryza Astari

Jakarta, Indonesia
Political Science, Philosophy

Sarah Dunn

Greenville, SC
Political Science, French

Joe Fretwell

Columbia, SC
Political Science, Poverty Studies

Catherine Hinshaw

Winston-Salem, NC
Political Science, Spanish

Jonathan Kubakundimana

Kigali, Rwanda
Political Science

John McDonough

Alpharetta, GA
Political Science, Business Adminstration

Jimmy Peacock

Lutherville, MD
Political Science

Julia Roberts

Boone, NC
Political Science, Poverty Studies

Daniel Sanders

Greenville, SC
History, French

Mallary Taylor

Greenville, SC
Political Science, Psychology

Connor Wilson

New Albany, OH
Political Science

Class of 2017

London Anderson

Heiskell, TN
Political Science

John Bleed

Wheaton, IL
Political Science, History

Sam Kristen Can

Tu Liem Ha Noi, Vietnam
Political Science

Junyang Chai

Xi’an, China
Asian Studies, Mathematics-Economics

Sara DeSantis

Greenville, SC
Political Science, Philosophy

Nathan Mathai

Plano, TX
Accounting

Emilee O’Brien

Wilbraham, MA
Political Science, Poverty Studies

Julia Reynolds

Concord, MA
Political Science

Laken Weaver

Emmitsburg, MD
Political Science, Urban Studies

Ashley West

Alpharetta, GA
Political Science

Daniel Zhang

Shanghai, China
Political Science, Film Studies

Class of 2018

Crystal Brockington

Conyers, GA
Political Science, Communication Studies

J.P. Burleigh

Cincinnati, OH
Political Science, Philosophy

Emma DeVenny

Lancaster, SC
Undecided

Georquel Goodwin

Santee, GA
Political Science, Business Administration

Emma Jackson

Birmingham, AL
Undecided

Lucy Lansing

Rome, GA
Political Science

Matthew Sanders

Greenville, SC
Japanese Studies, History

Dominic Travis

Cincinnati, OH
Political Science

Logan Underwood

Greene, RI
Political Science

Noah Zimmermann

Camden, SC
Political Science, Philosophy, Poverty Studies