The 2014-15 Advance Team hosted several guest speakers who appeared on Furman’s campus during the school year, including Andrew Michta, Dean of the College of International and Security Studies at the George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies in Germany; Holly Hollman, associate director of the Baptist Joint Committee for Religious Liberty; Jennifer Turner, Director of the Wilson Center’s China Environment Forum; Steven Harrell, professor of anthropology and environmental and forest sciences at the University of Washington; Andrew Mertha, Associate Professor of Government at Cornell University; Patricia Harrison, President and CEO of CPB; Paula Kerger, President and CEO of PBS; Linda O’Bryon, President and CEO of SCETV; Jennifer Lawson, Senior VP of Television and Digital Video Content at CPB; and Robert Musil, Riley Institute Woodrow Wilson Fellow in Residence.
Many Advance Team members also enjoyed partaking in the second South Carolina Gubernatorial Debate, featuring all candidates including Governor Nikki Haley, Vincent Sheheen, Tom Ervin, Steve French, and Morgan Bruce Reeves. The Advance Team also attended the Tenth Wilkins Legislative and Civic Awards Dinner honoring Speaker Jay Lucas and Bill Barnet.
2014-15 Advance Team Members
Class of 2015
Logan Lundberg
2014-15 Advance Team Leader
Tallahassee, FL
Political Science, Spanish, AGRS
Jayde Barton
Greenville, SC
Political Science, Poverty Studies
Lee Bolton
Darien, CT
Political Science, French
Austin Charles
Myrtle Beach, SC
Asian Studies, History
Cassie Chee
Millstone, NJ
Political Science, Spanish, Poverty Studies, Latin American Studies
Sarah Catherine DeVenny
Lancaster, SC
Sociology
Kelly Dickson
Lillburn, GA
Political Science, Economics
Kaitlyn Donaldson
Fort Bragg, NC
Political Science
Amanda Gonzalez
Seattle, WA
Communication Studies
Nicholas Lau Hao Keat
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Political Science, Economics, Poverty Studies
Joseph Kennedy
Charleston, SC
Political Science, French
Sarah Lauritsen
Washington, DC
Political Science, Poverty Studies
Dustin Magaziner
Cherry Hill, NJ
Economics
Patrick Rankowitz
Charlotte, NC
Political Science
Donny Santacaterina
Weston, CT
History
Emily Vontsolos
Winston-Salem, NC
Economics
Caitlin Vaka
Tampa, FL
Political Science, Philosophy
Class of 2016
Alise Alexander
Prairieville, LA
Political Science, French
Oryza Astari
Yakarta, Indonesia
Political Science, Philosophy
Brian Babbage
Lexington, KY
Political Science
Joe Fretwell
Columbia, SC
Political Science, Poverty Studies
Catherine Hinshaw
Winston-Salem, NC
Political Science, Spanish
Gray Johnson
Aiken, SC
Political Science
Jonathan Kubakundimana
Kigali, Rwanda
Political Science
Kailie Melchior
Tuscaloosa, AL
Political Science, Theatre
Daniel Sanders
Atlanta, GA
French, History
David Sprung
Columbia, SC
Economics
Class of 2017
John Bleed
Wheaton, IL
Political Science, History
Junyang Chai
Xi’an, China
Asian Studies, Mathematics-Economics
Chelsey Dawson
Media, PA
Political Science, Philosophy
Emilee O’Brien
Wilbraham, MA
Political Science, Poverty Studies
Julia Reynolds
Concord, MA
Political Science
Ashley West
Alpharetta, GA
Political Science
Jun Hyun Yoon
Busan, South Korea
Undecided