Big wins for students, faculty and staff who earned awards for academic excellence, leadership and service
Congratulations to the recipients of the Leaderships Awards, presented by the Shucker Center for Leadership Development, and the Academic Excellence Awards, presented by the Office of Academic Affairs! We are pleased to recognize students, faculty and staff for their accomplishments in the Furman community, the Greenville area and the global community.
ACADEMIC AWARDS
INTERDISCIPLINARY MINORS
African American and African Diaspora Cultures
Award for Excellence in African American and African Diaspora Cultures (2017)
Alyssa Smith
Ancient Greek and Roman Studies
Award for Excellence in Ancient Greek and Roman Studies (2001)
Amelia Layne Davidson
Brienna A. Dipietro
Xinxin Zhang
Environmental Studies
Award for Excellence in Environmental Studies (2001)
Tyler Marshall Carlson
Andrew Thomas Wynkoop
Film Studies
Award for Excellence in Film Studies (2014)
Alec Joseph Van de Bovenkam
Latin American Studies
Award for Excellence in Latin American Studies (2001)
Emma Elizabeth Carter
Medicine, Health, and Culture
Award for Excellence in Medicine, Health, and Culture Studies (2019)
Zachary Thomas Jasper
Middle East and Islamic Studies
Award for Excellence in Middle East and Islamic Studies
Zade Mutwalli
Poverty Studies
Award for Excellence in Poverty Studies (2010)
Charles Hunter Dixon
Sarah Elizabeth McLean
Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Award for Excellence in Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies (2001)
Kate Palmer Blumberg
Bethany Knapp
THE ARTS
Music
Mattie Hipp Cunningham Scholarship (1972)
Tyrese De’quan Byrd
Presser Undergraduate Scholar Award (2007)
Robert Phillip Cushing
Theatre Arts
Furman Theatre Guild Award (1971)
Matthew David Middleton
Furman Theatre Most Valuable Player (1999)
Andrew Thomas Golla
Cecil Leroy McCaskill IV
Jillian Lyn Padgett
UNDERGRADUATE EVENING STUDIES
Frances W. Selby “Gig” Meredith Award (1999)
Jason Neil Mendez
HUMANITIES
Anthropology
Award for Excellence in Anthropology (2016)
Philip Andrew Ricciardi
Alissa Rivers
Asian Studies
Faculty Award in Japanese (1991)
Huailue Zhang
James B. Leavell Outstanding Work in Asian Studies (2005)
Clare Eva Blumberg
Kate Palmer Blumberg
Outstanding Work in Chinese Studies (2004)
Lexi Rosenblatt
Outstanding Work in Japanese Studies (2004)
Alissa Rivers
Classics
John Scott Murray Latin Prize (1928)
Brienna A. Dipietro
Communication Studies
Charles A. Batson Award (2004)
Carter Moore Brady
Communication Studies Award for Excellence in Public Speaking & Debate (1937)
Whitney Ann Maness
Endel Award for Excellence in Communication Studies (1926)
Haley M. Mills
Endel Medal for Excellence in Mass Communication (1937)
Jillian Lyn Padgett
Endel Medal for Excellence in Rhetoric and Oratory (1926)
Hanna Perry
English
Cunningham Scholarship (1972)
Maddie De Pree
Anvi Yalavarthy
J. Decherd Guess Scholarship (1989)
Kathleen Ellen Brown
Beth Ann Fraser
Zachary Thomas Hughes
Rebecca Susan Little
Pipkin English Award (1968)
Olivia Ann Corso
History
Alumni Award for Academic Excellence in History (2003)
Jamisen Brooke Collier
Jessica C. Foster
Aaron Prince
Daughters of the American Revolution Prize in American History (1937)
Sam Hayes
Endel Memorial History Prize (1937)
Xinxin Zhang
Gilpatrick History Prize (1937)
Eleanor Skeen Mixon
Modern Languages and Literatures
Cervantes Award in Spanish (1969)
Marina Nuria Cox
David Wells Morgan Award in French (1969)
Mary Sloan Morris
Goethe Award in German (1969)
Samantha Gail Whitley
Philosophy
Award in Applied Philosophy (2019)
Noah Levine
Sarah Rinker
James C. Edwards Excellence in Philosophy Award (1998)
Ben Davids
Eli Nathanael Simmons
Benjamin Wilhelm Wirzba
Religion
Baggott Excellence Award (1978)
Shannon Elizabeth Duke
Baggott Ministerial Award (1978)
Victoria Allyn Melin
John C. Shelley Award for Excellence in Fields of Theology and Ethics (2013)
Elizabeth Ann Lomas
David Anthony Smith Award in Religion (2006)
Emma Lee Allison
Scholarly Achievement Award in Religion (1970)
Andrew Thomas Golla
Xinxin Zhang
Special Service Award (2000)
Brienna A. Dipietro
SOCIAL SCIENCES
Business and Accounting
Fred and June Current Accounting Award (2003)
Jack Schleicher
Sydney Nicole Tanner
Lawrence Kessler Award for Excellence in Accounting (2006)
Courtney Rose Turner
Sandy Roberson Outstanding Senior in Accounting Award (2017)
Casey Nicole Bigham
General Excellence in Business Award (2003)
Knox Kiernan
Economics
J. Carlyle Ellett Economics Prize (1990)
Davis D. Cousar
Darcy Jeannine Merline
Mathematics Economics Award for Excellence (2007)
Rosemary Mason Coskrey
Education
Outstanding Scholar and Leader in Education Award (2005)
Evelyn Ashleigh Gould
Caroline Randolph King
Health Sciences
Public Health Senior Award (2019)
Hannah Fatima Metwally
Haley Park
Ruth Reid Award (2005)
Baillie Ruth Steele
Jerry R. Thomas Award in Health Sciences (1996)
Danni Vines
Military Science
Distinguished Military Graduate Award
Connor McClendon Dial
William Scott Stuart III
Buzz Thompson
Politics and International Affairs
Paula Harper Bethea Civic Engagement Award (2020)
Sam Hayes
Alexis Veronica Wood
Henry P. Jones Political Science Medal (1986)
Johnny Aluri
Spencer Richardson
Political Science Chair’s Award (2003)
Marlies Kelley Bronner
Anne DeVries Curtiss
Mattie MacDonald
Grace Marmaras
Political Science Faculty Award (1997)
Davis D. Cousar
Samantha Gail Whitley
Benjamin Wilhelm Ziegenhals Wirzba
S. Sidney Ulmer Political Science Medal (1955)
Shekinah Nissi Lightner
Psychology
Allport Scholar in Psychology (1968)
Lexi Rosenblatt
Brewer Scholar in Psychology (2008)
Elizabeth Ann Lomas
Burts Scholar in Psychology (1973)
Charles Robert Weeks
Marshall Prevost Medal in Psychology (1961)
Cullen Pettus Farnsworth
Andrew Thomas Wynkoop
Sociology
Johnson-Webb Sociology Award (1984)
Nettie Smith Childs
MATHEMATICS AND NATURAL SCIENCES
Biology
Beta Beta Beta General Excellence Award (1974)
Cassidy Marie Rahn
Distinguished Research in Biology Award (2000)
Madison Bailey Covington
Jacob Edward Gerber
Elias Michel Wheibe
C. Leland Rodgers Biology Award (2000)
Chandler MacKenzie Ciuba
Elias Michel Wheibe
Elizabeth Thackston Taylor Botany Medal (1942)
Haley P. Disinger
Chemistry
American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Chemistry Major Award (1954)
Declan Thomas Devens
American Institute of Chemists Award in Biochemistry (1984)
Matthew John Martin
American Institute of Chemists Award in Chemistry (1984)
Robert Trent Stubbs
John Albert Southern Chemistry Award (1973)
Megan Elizabeth Bovee
Grace Ellen Flanagan
John Sampey Award in Chemistry (1968)
Addison T. Adrian
Savannah Dawn Carnahan
Ariel Gentry Gale
Computer Science
Computing in Community Award (2017)
Jacob Conrad
Adele Robinson
Kenneth C. Abernethy Award for Excellence in Computer Science (1996)
Cecil Leroy McCaskill IV
Anvi Yalavarthy
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Earth and Environmental Sciences Scholar Award (2007)
Catherine Brandon Lippert
Earth and Environmental Sciences Research Award (2007)
Sonia Christine Clemens
Sustainability Science Research Award (2013)
Sarah Elizabeth McLean
Wallace C. Fallaw Outstanding Senior Award (1996)
Haley P. Disinger
Mathematics
DeLany Medal in Mathematics (1945)
Fabian Salinas
Neuroscience
William Blaker Award for Excellence in Neuroscience (2015)
Olivia Marissa Larner
Physics
Award for Excellence in Physics (2020)
Anna Kathryn Alford
Mary Paige Ouzts Senior Physics Award (2005)
Philip Andrew Ricciardi
Health Careers – Pre-Health
Robert Emmett Allen Pre-medical Prize (1927)
Jordan Elizabeth Ingram
Alpha Epsilon Delta Scholarship Award (1982)
Haley Park
LEADERSHIP AWARDS
Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award
Kenia Flores ’20
American Legion Medal
Buzz Thompson ’20 and Kelsey Milian ’20
Boundary Breaker Program of the Year
Let’s Talk About Sex: Healthy Sexuality Programming
C. Dan Joyner Outstanding Athletic Leader Award
Katarina Kozarov ’20 and Jordan Harris ’20
Furman’s Hall of Leaders Award for Excellence in Service and Leadership
Savannah Carnahan ’20, Morgan Cooper ’20, Matisyn Darby ’20, Sasha Doster ’20, Jaylon Goodwin ’20, Allie Hargrove ’20, Spencer Richardson ’20, RJ Rogers ’20, Luz Ruiz ’20, Shalick Smith ’20, Khendra Witt ’20 and Anna Zhang ’20
Harry B. Shucker Outstanding Student Leader Award
Jesse Tompkins ’20
Joseph Vaughn Award
Alyssa Smith ’20
Lillian Brock-Flemming Award
Nicaella Fogle ’20
Max and Trude Heller Commitment to Community Award
Bridges to a Brighter Future
Student Organization of the Year
Jewish Student Association
Student Organization Advisor of the Year
Kristin Irwin – Malone Center for Career Engagement
The Leverette Sustainability Award
Brook Denny ’20
The President’s Award
Shekinah Lightner ’20 and Davis Cousar ’20
Unsung Hero Award
Shannon Duke ’20, Sheila Foreman ’20, Drew Holweger ’20, Bethany Knapp ’20, and Alexis Wood ’20
Willard A. Metcalf Personal Character Award
Zach Hughes ’20
Winston Babb and Alfred S. Reid Memorial Awards
Michael McLeod ’23, Ava Macheledt ’22, Avery Whitehead ’21, Natalie Srinivasan ’20, Mark Calvin ’23, Drew Warner ’22, Evan Thomes ’21, Emma Sanning ’20, Deborah Allen – Center for Inclusive Communities, and Dr. Kate Kaup – Asian Studies and Politics & International Affairs