Aerial view of lake

President's Advisory Council

Elected by the Board of Trustees, the President’s Advisory Council advises the president and serves as a representative of Furman. Membership is comprised of alumni, parents, and friends of the university.

Executive Committee

  • Daniel A. Grover, Sr. ’89, Chair
  • H. Bruce Haynes, Jr. ’89, Vice Chair
  • Melissa W. Packman ’93, Secretary
  • Benjamin A. Barnhill ’98, Executive Committee
  • James N. Martin ’79, Executive Committee
  • Mark W. Kinghorn ’99, Immediate Past Chair

Members

  • Candy Lee Anders ’10, Greenville, South Carolina
  • Benjamin A. Barnhill ’98, Greenville South Carolina
  • Venita T. Billingslea ’81 Greenville, South Carolina
  • Douglas G. Brown ’64, Greenville, South Carolina
  • Kimberly A. Chappell ’88, Bordentown, New Jersey
  • Scott E. Craig, ’96, Mableton, Georgia
  • I. Sylvia Crawley ’58, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Fannie I. Cromwell ’70, Greenville, South Carolina
  • Steve Davis, Greenville, South Carolina
  • James F. Downs ’91, Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Brian J. Fisher ’05, Greenville, South Carolina
  • Eugene J. Godbold ’77, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Daniel A. Grover, Sr. ’89, Greenville, South Carolina
  • Christopher R. Hardt ’88, Atlanta, Georgia
  • A. Hayden Hays ’64, Greenville, South Carolina
  • Hal Henderson ’92, Alpharetta, Georgia
  • Jack Heron, IV ’10, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Thomas F. Hewitt, Jr. ’89, Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Lester A. Hudson, Jr. ’61, Greenville, South Carolina
  • Jairy Hunter ’89, Charleston, South Carolina
  • Bennette E. Geer Keys, Greenville, South Carolina
  • Mark W. Kinghorn ’99, Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Matt Marron ’90, Greenville, South Carolina
  • James N. Martin ’79, Alexandria, Virginia
  • Angus G. McEachran III ’83, Greensboro, North Carolina
  • Laura Beth G. Medley ’05 Taylors, South Carolina
  • Brett C. Merrill ’05, Atlanta, Georgia
  • William R. Merritt ’44, Greenville, South Carolina
  • D. Gregory Michell ’90, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Kirby Mitchell ’90, Greenville, South Carolina
  • Andrew J. Murphy ’90, Atlanta, Georgia
  • J. Marvin Owen ’77, Florence, South Carolina
  • Melissa W. Packman ’93, Marietta, Georgia
  • Henry L. Parr, Jr. ’73, Greenville, South Carolina
  • John L. Plyler, Jr. ’56, Greenville, South Carolina
  • Wayne D. Reid ’68, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Mark A. Rowe ’99, Greer, South Carolina
  • Geoff W. Russell ’91 Elon, North Carolina
  • Barbara K. Ryan ’91 Irmo, South Carolina
  • George O. Short, Jr. ’54, Greenville, South Carolina
  • Carl Sobocinski, Greenville, South Carolina
  • M. Carl Sullivan ’92, Sunnyside, New York
  • Robert K. Taylor III, Greenville, South Carolina
  • Nick A. Theodore ’52, H’93, Greenville, South Carolina
  • Carrie R. Tucker ’71, Lake Wylie, South Carolina
  • Margaret E. Ulmer ’56. Greenville, South Carolina
  • Daniel F. Williamson, Greer, South Carolina
  • Thad D. Wilson ‘05, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Melvin K. Younts ’50, Fountain Inn, South Carolina