2011 Team Awards - Division I

First place A. C. Flora High School Columbia, SC
Second place North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics Durham, NC
Third place Spring Valley High School Columbia, SC
Fourth place South Forsyth High School Cumming, GA


2011 Team Awards - Division II

First place First Presbyterian Day School Macon, GA
Second place Augusta Area Home Educators Augusta, GA
Third place Hammond School Columbia, SC
Fourth place (tie) Augusta Prep Day School Martinez, GA
Fourth place (tie) Freedom High School Morganton, NC


2011 Individual Awards - Senior Division

First place Hardie Cate A.C. Flora High School
Second place Abhinav Gianey Spring Valley High SChool
Third place (tie) Bryce Taylor North Carolina School of Science & Math
Third place (tie)  Elliot Chartock A. C. Flora High School
Fifth place Sage Price A. C. Flora High School
Sixth place Jessica Z Wang Dutch Fork High SChool School


2011 Individual Awards - Junior Division

First place David Stoner St. Mary Help of Christians School
Second place William McAdams A. C. Flora High School
Third place Keiko Bridwell James F. Byrnes High School



Honorable Mention Senior Exam

Jessia Duan North Carolina School of Science and Math
Daniel Monteith A. C. Flora High School
Vijeth Mudalegundi South Forsyth High School
Jooyoung Song Southside High School
Moshe Feldman T. C. Roberson High School
Benjamin Stuart Augusta Area Home Schoolers
Gray Williams A. C. Flora High School
Vipul Vachharajani North Carolina School of Science and Math
Lisa Zheng North Carolina School of Science and Math
Velina Kozareva North Carolina School of Science and Math
Emily Chen North Carolina School of Science and Math
Gregory Rassolov Spring Valley High School
Daniel Chi Providence Christian Academy
Alan Wu North Carolina School of Science and Math
Miheer Bavare Spring Valley High School
Afia Khan Spring Valley High School
Jessical L Wang James F. Byrnes High School


Honorable Mention Junior Exam

Joseph Wilson James F. Byrnes High School
Isaac Fitzer Southside High School
Sahil Patel Barringer Academic Center
Tam Roller Freedom High School
Nolan Brandon August Prep Day School
Reed Parker A. C. Flora High School
Stuart Dover Augusta Area Home Schoolers

Connect with Admission

Furman is one of the nation's premier liberal arts and sciences universities. We offer our students The Furman Advantage—an over-arching approach to education that promises every student a four-year personalized pathway, a team of advisors and mentors, and the opportunity for an engaged learning experience that is tracked and integrated with the students' academic and professional goals.

Want more information about the admission process at Furman?

Contact us

Once you see our campus, making the right college decision will be so much easier.

Plan a visit

Undergraduate Evening Studies provides adults the opportunity to receive an education from one of the premier liberal arts universities in the nation.

Whether you are starting or continuing your education, or have been away from the classroom for a few months or several years, our program provides many services to assist you with accomplishing your educational and professional goals.

Apply now

Our graduate studies program is designed for the professional educator.

We know the challenges teachers and administrators face every day, and we are committed to helping you become a leader within your school system or district.

Apply now
  • Furman University