2006 Team Awards - Division I

First place Parkview High school Lilburn, Georga
Second place North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics Durham, NC
Third place Chamblee Charter High School Chamblee, GA
Fourth place Summerville High School Summerville, SC


2006 Team Awards - Division II

First place AC Flora High SChool Columbia, SC
Second place Athens Academy Athens, GA
Third place Central Savannah River Area Home Education Martinez, GA
Fourth place North Buncombe High School High School Weaverville, NC


2006 Individual Awards - Senior Division

First place Joseph Laurendi Summerville High School
Second place Wes Brown Greater Atlanta Christian School
Third place Linda Liu Parkview High School
Fourth place Stefan Froehlich Chamblee High School
Fifth place William Drobney Parkview High School
Sixth place Amy Wen North Carolina School for Science and Mathematics


2006 Individual Awards - Junior Division

First place Harry Richman Spring Valley High School
Second place Kevin Sun Tong Home School
Third place Stephen Brown Pike County High School



Honorable Mention Senior Exam

Timothy Soo Parkview High School
Frederick Johnson The Paideia School
Asif Khan Spring Valley High School
Junda Chen Fort Mill High School
Joseph Lozier North Carolina School for Science and Mathematics
Carol Wang Chamblee High School
Fangda Xu James F. Byrnes High School
Jim Manning AC Flora High School
Bangchen Wang North Buncombe High School
Chelsey Cooley North Carolina School for Science and Mathematics
Joseph Greenlee Chamblee High School
Daniel Freeman Chamblee High School
Ethan Sawyer Chamblee High School
Ruby Lai Athens Academy
Brian Bowers Summerville High School
David Hou Athens Academy
Steven Ji North Carolina School for Science and Mathematics


Honorable Mention Junior Exam

Ian Taylor AC Flora High School
Lillian Wang Chamblee High School
Maylene Xie Tong Home School
Caleb Pickett Briarwood Christian High School
Xue Chi Southside High School
Heather Sprague James F. Brynes High School
Jonathan Box Briarwood Christian High School
John Gazzini Briarwood Christian High School
Andrew DePriest Aiken High School
Will Hodges Briarwood Christian High School
Jessie Ge Spring Valley High School
Jonathan Shealy First Presbyterian Day School
Donald Hope Hammond School
Luke Cressman Briarwood Christian High School
Corey McClintock Charles D. Owen High School
Rono Srimani D. W. Daniel High School
Matthew Outlaw Briarwood Christian High School
Charles James Hammond School


Connect with Admission

Furman is one of the nation's premier liberal arts and sciences universities. We offer our students The Furman Advantage—an over-arching approach to education that promises every student a four-year personalized pathway, a team of advisors and mentors, and the opportunity for an engaged learning experience that is tracked and integrated with the students' academic and professional goals.

Want more information about the admission process at Furman?

Contact us

Once you see our campus, making the right college decision will be so much easier.

Plan a visit

Undergraduate Evening Studies provides adults the opportunity to receive an education from one of the premier liberal arts universities in the nation.

Whether you are starting or continuing your education, or have been away from the classroom for a few months or several years, our program provides many services to assist you with accomplishing your educational and professional goals.

Apply now

Our graduate studies program is designed for the professional educator.

We know the challenges teachers and administrators face every day, and we are committed to helping you become a leader within your school system or district.

Apply now
  • Furman University