2004 Team Awards - Division I

First place Vestavia Hills High School Vestavia Hills, Alabama
Second place Glenbrook High School Northbrook, Illinois
Third place Westminster Schools Atlanta, Georga
Fourth place South Carolina Gov. School for Science and Mathematics Hartsville, South Carolina


2004 Team Awards - Division II

First place Greater Atlanta Christian School Norcross, Georgia
Second place Durham Academy Durham, North Carolina
Third place Southside High School Greenville, South Carolina
Fourth place Briarwood Christian School Birmingham, Alabama


2004 Individual Awards - Senior Division

First place Scott Spillman Chamblee Charter High School
Second place James Chu Westminster Schools
Third place Chris Terndrup Vestavia Hills High School
Fourth place  Andrew Glazer Glenbrook High School
Fifth place Andrew Costello Glenbrook High School
Sixth place Jeff Keith Glenbrook High School


2004 Individual Awards - Junior Division

First place Sara Katherine Clay Vestavia Hills High School
Second place Laura Sims Vestavia Hills High School
Third place Jin Kim Westminster Schools



Honorable Mention Senior Exam

Deep Shah Greater Atlanta Christian School
Sebastian Zhang SC Governor's School for Science and Math
Chris Bellande Vestavia Hills High School
Misha Kotov Vestavia Hills High School
Adam Tart Atlanta Math Club
Howard Tong Chamblee Charter High School
Trevor Murphy Westminster Schools
Wesley Brown Greater Atlanta Christian School
Reed Zhao Lexington High School
Ben Wu Rockdale Magnet High School
Andy Davenport Westminster Schools
Kenny Baskett Rockdale Magnet High School
Mark Mennemeyer Vestavia Hills High School
Wanzhe Zhu Chamblee Charter High School
Wayne Cui Glenbrook High School
David Harris Vestavia Hills High School
Kevin Chang Greater Atlanta Christian School
Jonathan Waite Vestavia Hills High School


Honorable Mention Junior Exam

Kevin Hu Vestavia Hills High School
Ryan Carlisle Westminster Schools
Peter Huang Lakeside High School
Rob McColl Vestavia Hills High School
Andrew Lyu Tong Home School
Timothy Soo Tong Home School
Jean Luan Vestavia Hills High School
Evan Zhao Vestavia Hills High School
Seva Tchernov Vestavia Hills High School
Josh Wilkinson Grayson High School
Luke Chapin T.C. Roberson High SChool
Zhenya Kaliberova Vestavia Hills High School
Luke Lee Greater Atlanta Christian School
Rajan Ananthan Vestavia Hills High School
Marko Milosevic Vestavia Hills High School
Hieu Tran Southside High School
Jim Manning A.C. Flora High SChool
Sherry Gao Vestavia Hills High School
Andrew Chou Vestavia Hills High School
Benjamin Yang Vestavia Hills High School
Abhay Kulkarni Vestavia Hills High School
Michael Whitworth Greater Atlanta Christian School
James Luan Vestavia Hills High School
Ryan Muller Vestavia Hills High School


Connect with Admission

Furman is one of the nation's premier liberal arts and sciences universities. We offer our students The Furman Advantage—an over-arching approach to education that promises every student a four-year personalized pathway, a team of advisors and mentors, and the opportunity for an engaged learning experience that is tracked and integrated with the students' academic and professional goals.

Want more information about the admission process at Furman?

Contact us

Once you see our campus, making the right college decision will be so much easier.

Plan a visit

Undergraduate Evening Studies provides adults the opportunity to receive an education from one of the premier liberal arts universities in the nation.

Whether you are starting or continuing your education, or have been away from the classroom for a few months or several years, our program provides many services to assist you with accomplishing your educational and professional goals.

Apply now

Our graduate studies program is designed for the professional educator.

We know the challenges teachers and administrators face every day, and we are committed to helping you become a leader within your school system or district.

Apply now
  • Furman University