2003 Team Awards - Division I

First place Vestavia Hills High School Vestavia Hills, Alabama
Second place South Carolina Gov. School for Science and Mathematics Hartsville, South Carolina
Third place Lassiter High School Marietta, Georgia
Fourth place Southside High School Greenville, South Carolina


2003 Team Awards - Division II

First place Westminster Schools Atlanta, GA
Second place D. W. Daniel High School Central, South Carolina
Third place Bob Jones Academy Greenville, South Carolina
Fourth place North Buncombe High School Weaverville, North Carolina


2003 Individual Awards - Senior Division

First place Boris Alexeev Cedar Shoals High School
Second place Jeri Xu Vestavia Hills High School
Third place Catherine Dooley Vestavia Hills High School
Fourth place  Tripp Jones South Carolina Gov. School for Science and Mathematics
Fifth place Chris Billandy Vestavia Hills High School
Sixth place Adam Tart Lassiter High School


2002 Individual Awards - Junior Division

First place Howard Tong Tong Home School
Second place (tied) Kevin Yeh Dreher High School
Second place (tied) Michael Patterson Vestavia Hills High School



Honorable Mention Senior Exam

James Chu Westminster Schools
Ted Dickel DW Daniel High School
Chris Terndrup Vestavia Hills High School
Sebastian Zhang Southside High School
Reed Zhao Lexington Hich School
Ken Golden Vestavia Hills High School
Anton Fedorov Vestavia Hills High School
Howard Park Bob Jones Academy
Ryan Field SC Gov. School for Science and Mathematics
Andy Vesper Lassiter High School
Aaron Cheung Southside High Scool
Tina Zhang SC Gov. School for Science and Mathematics
Lamar Brown SC Gov. School for Science and Mathematics
Elora Pattanaik Vestavia Hills High School
Zack Reynolds Southside High School
Brooks Andrews Lassiter High School
Jonny Rodean Lassiter High School
Jonathon Berry The Paideia School
Staphanie Mizzell Vestavia Hills High School


Honorable Mention Junior Exam

Jonathan Waite Vestavia Hills High School
Ivy Wu Vestavia Hills High School
David Wang Dreher High School
Robbie Wilcox Dreher High School
David Harris Vestavia Hills High School
Caitlin Gray Vestavia Hills High School
Tiffany Chang Tong Home School
Andrew Lyu Tong Home School
Sara Katherine Clay Vestavia Hills High School
Mingham Ji Vestavia Hills High School
Mark Chou Vestavia Hills High School
Jim Watson Vestavia Hills High School
Chacha Chen Vestavia Hills High School
Samuel McDermott Dreher High School
John Kang Irmo High School
Reena Patel Vestavia Hills High School
Jordan Ou Tong Home School
Soyee Li Vestavia Hills High School
Sherry Gao Vestavia Hills High School
Jonathan Chen Tong Home School


Connect with Admission

Furman is one of the nation's premier liberal arts and sciences universities. We offer our students The Furman Advantage—an over-arching approach to education that promises every student a four-year personalized pathway, a team of advisors and mentors, and the opportunity for an engaged learning experience that is tracked and integrated with the students' academic and professional goals.

Want more information about the admission process at Furman?

Contact us

Once you see our campus, making the right college decision will be so much easier.

Plan a visit

Undergraduate Evening Studies provides adults the opportunity to receive an education from one of the premier liberal arts universities in the nation.

Whether you are starting or continuing your education, or have been away from the classroom for a few months or several years, our program provides many services to assist you with accomplishing your educational and professional goals.

Apply now

Our graduate studies program is designed for the professional educator.

We know the challenges teachers and administrators face every day, and we are committed to helping you become a leader within your school system or district.

Apply now
  • Furman University