2001 Team Awards - Division I

First place Vestavia Hills High School Vestavia Hills, Alabama
Second place Glenbrook High School Northbrook, Illinois
Third place South Carolina Gov. School for Science and Mathematics Hartsville, South Carolina
Fourth place Spring Valley High School Columbia, South Carolina


2001 Team Awards - Division II

First place Greater Atlanta Christian School Norcross, Georgia
Second place North Buncombe High School Weaverville, North Carolina
Third place D. W. Daniel High School Central, South Carolina
Fourth place West Point High School Cullman, AL


2001 Individual Awards - Senior Division

First place Xia Liu South Carolina Gov. School for Science and Mathematics
Second place Chris Wehrenberg Vestavia Hills High School
Third place Eugene Fridman Glenbrook High School
Fourth place  Jordan Rodu Vestavia Hills High School
Fifth place Jialing Xu Vestavia Hills High School
Sixth place Brandon Ku Vestavia Hills High School


2001 Individual Awards - Junior Division

First place Anjana Madan Vestavia Hills High School
Second place Jiyoon Park Greater Atlanta Christian School
Third place Catherine L. Dooley Vestavia Hills High School



Honorable Mention Senior Exam

Lavoska Barton Greater Atlanta Christian School
Seok Lea Glenbrook High School
Gabe Lerner Glenbrook High School
Vaibhav Vohra Vestavia Hills High School
Ryan Field Lexington High School
Brian Williams SC Gov. School for Science and Math
Paul Wu Vestavia Hills High School
Justin Allman Vestavia Hills High School
Nick Inns Glenbrook High School
Drew McCarty Vestavia Hills High School
Wen Jin Brookwood High School
Jeffrey Wong Glenbrook High School
Blake Freeman Vestavia Hills High School
Jennifer Phillips Vestavia Hills High School
Jae Jun Kim Spring Valley High School
Jung Min Lee Greater Atlanta Christian School
Brandon Luders Duluth High School
Catherine Wong Glenbrook High School
Yang Ling Vestavia Hills High School


Honorable Mention Junior Exam

Walter Faig Glenbrook High School
Rajal Patel Glenbrook High School
Grace Hwang Vestavia Hills High School
Elora Pattanaik Vestavia Hills High School
Andrew Glazer Glenbrook High School
Wati Bansall Vestavia Hills High School
Sarah Salter Vestavia Hills High School
Richard Hsiung Vestavia Hills High School
Zachary Brand Glenbrook High School
Jimmy Troup Vestavia Hills High School
Sheena Gupta Vestavia Hills High School
Hunter Renfroe Vestavia Hills High School
Risa Kawai Vestavia Hills High School
Deep Shah Greater Atlanta Christian School
Sonia Nkashama Vestavia Hills High School
Dustin Bennett Greater Atlanta Christian School
Andrew Costello Glenbrook High School
Lance Conn West Point High School
Charlie Simons Statesboro High School
Stuart Jones Vestavia Hills High School
Reed Zhao Lexington High School
Jacob Stephens West Point High School


Connect with Admission

Furman is one of the nation's premier liberal arts and sciences universities. We offer our students The Furman Advantage—an over-arching approach to education that promises every student a four-year personalized pathway, a team of advisors and mentors, and the opportunity for an engaged learning experience that is tracked and integrated with the students' academic and professional goals.

Want more information about the admission process at Furman?

Contact us

Once you see our campus, making the right college decision will be so much easier.

Plan a visit

Undergraduate Evening Studies provides adults the opportunity to receive an education from one of the premier liberal arts universities in the nation.

Whether you are starting or continuing your education, or have been away from the classroom for a few months or several years, our program provides many services to assist you with accomplishing your educational and professional goals.

Apply now

Our graduate studies program is designed for the professional educator.

We know the challenges teachers and administrators face every day, and we are committed to helping you become a leader within your school system or district.

Apply now
  • Furman University