Meritorious Teaching Recipients

Year Recipient Department
2016-2017 Janet D. Kwami
Grant W. Knox
Associate Professor of Communication Studies
Assistant Professor of Music
2015-2016 Frances Willard Pate
Benjamin Whitton Storey
Professor of English
Associate Professor of Political Science
2014-2015 Vincent Joseph Hausmann
Cynthia P. King
Associate Professor of English
Associate Professor of Communication Studies
2013-2014 Nathan Cook
Savita Nair
Economics
History and Asian Studies
2012-2013 Scott Henderson
John Shelley
Education
Religion
2011-12 William Henry Brantley Physics
2010-11 James Creighton Edwards
Daniel Martin Koppelman
Philosophy
Music
2009-10 Victoria Lynn Turgeon Biology
2008-09 Christopher W. Blackwell
Laura Lee Wright
Classics
Chemistry
2007-08 Bryan Donald Bibb
Weston Ridgway Dripps
Religion
Earth and Environmental Sciences
2006-07 Kailash Khandke
Jay E. Oney
Economics
Theatre Arts
2005-06 John M. Harris
Lon B. Knight, Jr.
Mathematics
Chemistry
2004-05 Michael L. Bressler Political Science
2003-04 Maria Carmela Epright
Sean Patrick O’Rourke
Philosophy
Communication Studies
2002-03 William Dennis Blaker
Trudy Hines Fuller
Biology
Music
2001-02 Linda Anne Julian
Aristide Francis Tessitore
English
Political Science
2000-01 Timothy Gene Fehler
Carolyn Coker Joslin Watson
History
Art
1999-2000 Ronald J. Granier
Alvin L. “Bill” Prince II
History
Modern Languages and Literatures
1998-99 David Herbert Bost
Gary J. Malvern
Modern Languages and Literatures
Music
1997-98 Theodore Lloyd Benson
David Wells Morgan
History
Classical and Modern Languages
1996-97 John Dean Batson
Jane Scofield Chew
Psychology
Classical and Modern Languages
1995-96 James B. Leavell
Kenneth D. Peterson, Jr.
History
Economics
1994-95 Wallace C. Fallaw (posthumously)
David S. Spear
Geology
History
1993-94 D. Zachary Kelehear
David W. Rutledge
Education
Religion
1992-93 Charles A. Kimball
Susan L. Roberts
Religion
Political Science
1991-92 Paul M. Cook II
Marian E. Strobel
Mathematics
History
1990-91 James L. Guth
Hayden S. Porter, Jr.
Political Science
Computer Science
1989-90 Gerda P. McCahan
Douglas F. Rall
Psychology
Mathematics
1988-89 John M. Garihan
Donald L. Gordon
Geology
Political Science
1987-88 C. Thomas Cloer, Jr.
William R. Teska
Education
Biology
1986-87 Elaine C. Nocks
Sandor Molnar (posthumously)
Psychology
Health and Exercise Science
1985-86 William J. Lavery
Larry S. Trzupek
History
Biology
1984-85 Noel A. P. Kane-Maguire
Gilles O. J. Einstein
Chemistry
Psychology
1983-84 John M. Block
Bingham L. Vick, Jr.
History
Music
1982-83 Frank C. Taylor Physics
1981-82 Donald Paul Aiesi Political Science
1980-81 T. Ray Nanney Computer Science
1979-80 Charles A. Arrington, Jr. Chemistry
1978-79 Mr. T. Benton Sellers, Jr. Economics and Business Administration
1977-78 James T. Stewart English
1976-77 Albert L. Blackwell Religion
1975-76 John H. Crabtree, Jr. English
1974-75 James C. Edwards Philosophy
1973-74 Mrs. Charlotte R. Smith Music
1972-73 Carey S. Crantford Classical and Modern Languages
1971-72 Alfred S. Reid English
1970-71 Ernest J. Walters, Jr. Economics and Business Administration
1969-70 Donald G. Kubler Chemistry
1968-69 Charles L. Brewer Psychology

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​